top of page
Auction Brokers, LLC Privacy Policy

 

Who is providing this notice?

We here at Auction Brokers care very much about protecting the privacy of your personally identifiable information online. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to give you a clear understanding of how we collect, use, and most importantly, protect your personally identifiable information used on our website.

What personal information do we collect and how do we use it?

The types of personal information we collect depend on the product or service you have with us. When you register for news, respond to a survey, respond to offers, live chat or place an order on our site, we may ask you for your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, or other details to help you with and to personalize your experience, to quickly process your transaction, and to better serve you based on our understanding of your needs and wants.

How do we protect your personal information online?

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use a number of security measures in compliance with Federal Law. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks accessible only by a limited number of persons who are required to keep information confidential. In addition, all transactions involving credit information you supply are processed through an authorized gateway provider, encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, and not stored on our servers. And, on a regular basis, we scan our website for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Do we share any of your personal information?

No. We do not share your personal information with outside parties. From time to time, we may send you offers and promotions on products and services from our approved affiliates listed on our website if we think they may benefit you. Occasionally, we may provide non-personally identifiable information to our affiliates for marketing, advertising, or other uses. 

Do we use cookies?

Yes. “Cookies” are small files that a Web site transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) to enable the site to recognize your browser and to remember certain information. For instance, to improve your experience, we use cookies to help us process the items in your shopping cart, and to understand and remember your preferences and activity on our site. We also use cookies to learn about our site traffic so we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent or you can turn off cookies completely by adjusting the settings in your browser; just be aware that if you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Currently, we do not use Google AdSense Advertising or Google DART cookies on our website to serve ads. We may use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers to compile data regarding user interactions with our website. You can choose how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page, by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page, or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA is a state law requiring commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy including any personal information being collected and how it is shared. In compliance with CalOPPA, we maintain this Privacy Policy and we allow users to visit our website anonymously. We honor Do Not Track (DNT) signals and we do not plant cookies or use advertising when a (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. We also do not allow third-party behavioral tracking. You will be notified of any changes to our Privacy Policy on this page, and you are always welcome to change your personal information by calling or e-mailing us using our contact information as posted on our website.

Children Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

Administered by the United States Federal Trade Commission, the COPPA spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically advertise to children under the age of 13 years old; but we are happy to volunteer our knowledge of real estate and investing to any young person and their parent or legal guardian over 18 years of age who wish to call us by phone.

Fair Information Practices Principles

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices, in the event a data breach ever occurs we will notify you via email within seven (7) business days; however, we do not store sensitive personal information such as credit card information on our servers.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets rules for commercial email. We collect your email address in order to send you information, respond to inquiries, and handle other your questions and requests. In accordance with CAN-SPAM, you can count on us to always identify ourselves and to state our place of business when we e-mail you, to not use false or misleading subject lines or e-mail addresses, and to monitor any third-party email marketing services for compliance, if ever we use one. And, if at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving news and information from us, you can call or email us and we promise to respond quickly to your request. You can also use the unsubscribe link in the email.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please feel free to call or write. We hope to hear from you!

 

Auction Brokers
6721 Harford Rd. 2Fl.

Baltimore, MD 21234

410-426-2622

bottom of page